New England’s Premier Insurance Defense Firm
[…] The employee controls the third-party action until after the seventh month, at which point if workers’ compensation is being paid either the employer or the insurer can proceed to enforce the liability i.e. file an action.

The payment of workers’ compensation or the filing of an claim tolls the workers’ compensation Statute of Limitations, but not the third-party three-year statute.

** Medical Marijuana Update **

Reimbursement in Massachusetts for medical marijuana is based on Section 30 “the insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services and medical marijuana if needed.”

As discussed during our seminar at Gillette Stadium in August, insurers are resisting payment for medical marijuana for a variety of reasons.